UA RU

Оптичні модулі

Модулі для маршрутизаторів

Комутатори

Магістральні маршрутизатори

Пасивне обладнання

Мультиплексори

Оптичний кабель

Системи IP-телефонії

Медіаконвертери

Wi-Fi обладнання

Маршрутизатори

PON

Модулі для маршрутизаторів MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE

MPC4E з підтримкою 2x100GE та інтерфейсу 8x10GE. Включає функції L2.5. 

Технічні характеристики інтерфейсного модуля Juniper MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE:

Software release

Junos OS Release 12.3R2 and later

Description

  • Fixed configuration MPC with two 100-Gigabit Ethernet ports and eight 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Power requirement: 12.7 A @ 48 V (610 W)
  • Weight: 19.4 lb (8.8 kg)
  • Model number: MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE

Hardware features

  • Line-rate throughput of up to 260 Gbps
  • WAN-PHY mode at 10 Gbps on a per-port basis
  • Supported only on the MX960, MX480, and MX240 routers with high-capacity power supplies and high-capacity fan trays.
  • Supports maximum transmission unit (MTU) size of 9,192 bytes for host bound packets. For Junos OS 16.1R1 and later releases, the MTU size supported is 9,500 bytes.
  • The ports are labeled as:
  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports: 0/0 through 0/3
  • 100-Gigabit Ethernet ports: PORT 1/0
  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports: 2/0 through 2/3
  • 100-Gigabit Ethernet ports: PORT 3/0

Software features

  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms
  • Configurable LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY mode options per 10-Gigabit Ethernet port
  • Up to 260 Gbps of full-duplex traffic
  • Intelligent oversubscription services
  • Local loopback
  • Configurable to interoperate with routers that use the 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (Type 4 PIC on Type 4 FPC)
  • See Protocols and Applications Supported by the MX240, MX480, MX960, MX2010, and MX2020 MPC4Es for information about the protocols and applications that this MPC supports.

Cables and connectors

  • Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceivers:
  • Connector: Duplex LC
  • 10GBASE-SR (model number: SFPP-10GE-SR)
  • 10GBASE-LR (model number: SFPP-10GE-LR)
  • 10GBASE-ER (model number: SFPP-10GE-ER-XT)
  • 10GBASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10GE-ZR)

Note: SFPP-10GE-ZR has a commercial temperature rating and is not NEBS compliant when plugged into the 2x100GE + 8x10GE MPC4E. If the ambient air temperature exceeds 40°C, Junos OS disables the transmitter, which takes the optical transceiver offline.

 

  • 10GBASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10G-OTN-XT)
  • Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3, and later
  • NEBS compliant
  • Dual-rate extended temperature transceiver that supports LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY modes and OTN rates
  • 10GBASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10G-DT-ZRC2)
  • Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R6, 13.2R3, 13.3R2, 14.1R1, and later
  • Supports LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY modes
  • Is tunable by configuring the wavelength statement at the [edit interfaces interface-name optics-options] hierarchy level (see wavelength)

Note: SFPP-10G-DT-ZRC2 is not NEBS compliant when plugged into the MPC4E-3D-2CGE-8XGE MPC. If the ambient air temperature exceeds 40°C, Junos OS disables the transmitter, which takes the optical transceiver offline.

 

  • Optical interface specifications—see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications.
  • 100-Gigabit Ethernet CFP transceivers:
  • 100GBASE-SR10 (model number: CFP-100GBASE-SR10)
  • 100GBASE-LR4 (model number: CFP-100GBASE-LR4)
  • GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 (model number: CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 and part number: 740-047682)
  • 100GBASE-ER4 (model number: CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4 and part number: 740-049763). Connector: Duplex LC
  • 100GBASE-ZR (model number: CFP-100GBASE-ZR)
  • Supported in Junos OS Release 13.3R6, 14.1R4, 14.2R3, and 15.1R1 and later
  • Provides advanced dual polarization-quadrature phase-shift keying (DP-QPSK) coherent digital signal processing (DSP) and forward error correction (FEC)-enabled robust tolerance to optical impairments and supports 80 km reach over single mode fiber
  • The transceiver is not specified as part of IEEE 802.3 but is built according to Juniper Networks specifications.

Note: The “GEN2” optics have been redesigned with newer versions of internal components for reduced power consumption.

 

Note: CFP-100GBASE-LR4 and CFP-100GBASE-ZR are not NEBS compliant when plugged into the 2x100GE + 8x10GE MPC4E. If the ambient air temperature exceeds 40°C, the software disables the transmitter, which takes the optical transceiver offline.

 

Optical interface specifications—see 100-Gigabit Ethernet 100GBASE-R Optical Interface Specifications.

 

Note: On the MX960 router, FPC slot 0 and FPC slot 11 are not NEBS compliant beyond 104°F (40°C). This is a cooling restriction.

LEDs

OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:

 

  • Steady green—MPC is functioning normally.
  • Blinking green—MPC is transitioning online or offline.
  • Red—MPC has failed.

 

LINK LED, one tricolor per port:

 

  • Green—Port is enabled.
  • Red—Port has failed.
  • Yellow—Port is disabled by configuration.
  • Off—Port is disabled.

Виробник: Juniper Networks

Зареєструватися

 

Акції


Оновлення


Новини

  • 14.03.2019 новини компанії

    Компанія Омнілінк розширила свій тестовий стенд комутаторами від Huawei

    Компанія Омнілінк розширила свій тестовий стенд комутаторами від Huawei, а саме моделями: S1720X-16XWR-E S6720S-26Q-EI-24S S6720-50L-HI-48S CE6780-48S6Q-EI Модельний ряд комутаторів Huawei має задовольнити будь-яку потребу в побудові та модернізації мереж зв’язку операторського класу.

  • 21.01.2019 новини технологій

    Огляд найпоширеніших 400G-трансіверів

    Ще в 2017 році Broadcom анонсував новий мережевий чіпсет Tomahawk 3, здатний підтримувати платформи Ethernetу конфігурації 32 порти по 400G. Вендори Arista, Cisco, Nokia та деякі інші вже анонсували свої нові продукти із підтримкою 400GE та прогнозують зростання кількості інсталяцій вже у 2019 році. Ми розкажемо про 400G-трансівери, які вже використовуються та будуть використовуватись у майбутньому для 400G-з'єднань.

  • 21.12.2018 новини компанії

    Новинки від Mikrotik

    Презентація нових продуктів Mikrotik в асортименті рішень OMNILINK

Всі новини